Make that 3Debaser wrote:And here's Mr Debaser thinking he was the only person in the world to appreciate them...DerekR wrote:
Greatest Jock 'n' Roll single
Greetings one and all, The Cat here from www.jocknroll.co.uk.
Thanks for the interest in our poll and the votes already received via this site.
Don't be scared but here is our current Top 75:
THE CURRENT TOP 75 (@ Sunday 19 November 2006) (last week in brackets)
1 (1) The Associates—Party Fears Two (1982)
2 (2) Aztec Camera—Oblivious (1983)
3 (4) The Skids—Into The Valley (1979)
4 (5) Franz Ferdinand—Take Me Out (2004)
5 (3) The Blue Nile—Tinseltown In The Rain (1984)
6 (7) Big Country—In A Big Country (1983)
7 (6) Jesus and Mary Chain—Never Understand (1985)
8 (9) Cocteau Twins—Pearly Dewdrops Drops (1984)
9 (10) Deacon Blue—Dignity (1987)
10 (8) Orange Juice—Rip It Up (1983)*
11 (14) Edwyn Collins—A Girl Like You (1994)
12 (12) Altered Images—Don’t Talk To Me About Love (1983)
13 (15) Big Country—Fields of Fire (400 Miles) (1983)
14 (13) The Proclaimers—Letter from America (1987)
15 (17) Del Amitri—Nothing Ever Happens (1990)
16 (11) Trashcan Sinatras—Obscurity Knocks (1990)
17 (21) The Waterboys—Whole of the Moon (1985)
18 (19) Gerry Rafferty—Baker Street (1978)
19 (18) Danny Wilson—Mary’s Prayer (1987)
20 (20) Teenage Fanclub—Sparky’s Dream (1995)
21 (16) Simple Minds—Waterfront (1983)
22 (28) The Proclaimers— I’m Gonna Be (500 Miles) (1988)
23 (24) Texas—I Don’t Want A Lover (1989)
24 (22) Stealers Wheel—Stuck In The Middle With You (1972)
25 (27) Orange Juice—Falling and Laughing (1980)
26 (26) Orange Juice—Felicity (1982)*
27 (25) Hipsway—The Honeythief (1986)
28 (30) Strawberry Switchblade—Since Yesterday (1984)
29 (29) Arab Strap—The First Big Weekend (1996)
30 (23) The Rezillos—Top of the Pops (1978)
31 (42) Orange Juice—Blue Boy (1980)
32 (48) Jesus and Mary Chain—Just Like Honey (1985)
33 (37) Wet Wet Wet—Love Is All Around (1994)
34 (31) Lloyd Cole and the Commotions—Perfect Skin (1984)
35 (32) Goodbye Mr Mackenzie—The Rattler (1986)
36 (34) The Proclaimers—Sunshine On Leith (1988)
37 (41) The Associates—Club Country (1982)
38 (40) Teenage Fanclub—Everything Flows (1990)
39 (47) Belle and Sebastian—Lazy Line Painter Jane (1997)
40 (39) Camera Obscura—Lloyd, I’m Ready To Be Heartbroken (2006)
41 (38) Primal Scream—Loaded (1990)
42 (46) Primal Scream—Movin’ On Up (1992)
43 (36) Average White Band—Pick Up The Pieces (1974)
44 (35) Roddy Frame—Reason For Living (1998)
45 (45) Jesus and Mary Chain—Some Candy Talking (1986)
46 (44) This Mortal Coil—Song To The Siren (1983)
47 (33) Aztec Camera—Walk Out To Winter (1983)
48 (50) Idlewild—American English (2002)
49 (63) Horse—Careful (1990)
50 (49) Simple Minds—I Travel (1980)
51 (60) Hue and Cry—Labour of Love (1986)
52 (57) Eddi Reader—Patience of Angels (1994)
53 (43) Friends Again—State of Art (1983)
54 (67) Camera Obscura—Eighties Fan (2001)*
55 (66) Del Amitri—Always The Last To Know (1992)
56 (65) Bay City Rollers—Bye Bye Baby (1975)
57 (64) Fire Engines—Candyskin (1981)
58 (RE) Simple Minds—Don’t You (Forget About Me) (1985)
59 (61) Sons and Daughters—Johnny Cash (2004)
60 (59) Hue and Cry—Looking for Linda (1989)*
61 (58) The Big Dish—Miss America (1991)
62 (56) Deacon Blue—Real Gone Kid (1988)
63 (55) Aztec Camera—Somewhere In My Heart (1988)*
64 (54) The Vaselines—Son Of A Gun (1987)
65 (53) Travis—Why Does It Always Rain On Me? (1999)
66 (52) Love and Money—Winter (1991)
67 (51) Jesus and Mary Chain—You Trip Me Up (1985)
68 (74) The Bluebells—Cath (1983)
69 (73) Fiction Factory—(Feels Like) Heaven (1983)
70 (71) Simple Minds—Glittering Prize (1982)
71 (-) Love and Money—Jocelyn Square (1989)
72 (-) Paolo Nutini—Last Request (2006)
73 (68) BMX Bandits—Serious Drugs (1992)
74 (-) Strawberry Switchblade—Trees and Flowers (1983)
75 (-) Annie Lennox—Why? (1992)
When in Rome...my favourite Sisters of Mercy track is Some Kind of Stranger.
Cheers for now
The Cat
=^,..^=
Thanks for the interest in our poll and the votes already received via this site.
Don't be scared but here is our current Top 75:
THE CURRENT TOP 75 (@ Sunday 19 November 2006) (last week in brackets)
1 (1) The Associates—Party Fears Two (1982)
2 (2) Aztec Camera—Oblivious (1983)
3 (4) The Skids—Into The Valley (1979)
4 (5) Franz Ferdinand—Take Me Out (2004)
5 (3) The Blue Nile—Tinseltown In The Rain (1984)
6 (7) Big Country—In A Big Country (1983)
7 (6) Jesus and Mary Chain—Never Understand (1985)
8 (9) Cocteau Twins—Pearly Dewdrops Drops (1984)
9 (10) Deacon Blue—Dignity (1987)
10 (8) Orange Juice—Rip It Up (1983)*
11 (14) Edwyn Collins—A Girl Like You (1994)
12 (12) Altered Images—Don’t Talk To Me About Love (1983)
13 (15) Big Country—Fields of Fire (400 Miles) (1983)
14 (13) The Proclaimers—Letter from America (1987)
15 (17) Del Amitri—Nothing Ever Happens (1990)
16 (11) Trashcan Sinatras—Obscurity Knocks (1990)
17 (21) The Waterboys—Whole of the Moon (1985)
18 (19) Gerry Rafferty—Baker Street (1978)
19 (18) Danny Wilson—Mary’s Prayer (1987)
20 (20) Teenage Fanclub—Sparky’s Dream (1995)
21 (16) Simple Minds—Waterfront (1983)
22 (28) The Proclaimers— I’m Gonna Be (500 Miles) (1988)
23 (24) Texas—I Don’t Want A Lover (1989)
24 (22) Stealers Wheel—Stuck In The Middle With You (1972)
25 (27) Orange Juice—Falling and Laughing (1980)
26 (26) Orange Juice—Felicity (1982)*
27 (25) Hipsway—The Honeythief (1986)
28 (30) Strawberry Switchblade—Since Yesterday (1984)
29 (29) Arab Strap—The First Big Weekend (1996)
30 (23) The Rezillos—Top of the Pops (1978)
31 (42) Orange Juice—Blue Boy (1980)
32 (48) Jesus and Mary Chain—Just Like Honey (1985)
33 (37) Wet Wet Wet—Love Is All Around (1994)
34 (31) Lloyd Cole and the Commotions—Perfect Skin (1984)
35 (32) Goodbye Mr Mackenzie—The Rattler (1986)
36 (34) The Proclaimers—Sunshine On Leith (1988)
37 (41) The Associates—Club Country (1982)
38 (40) Teenage Fanclub—Everything Flows (1990)
39 (47) Belle and Sebastian—Lazy Line Painter Jane (1997)
40 (39) Camera Obscura—Lloyd, I’m Ready To Be Heartbroken (2006)
41 (38) Primal Scream—Loaded (1990)
42 (46) Primal Scream—Movin’ On Up (1992)
43 (36) Average White Band—Pick Up The Pieces (1974)
44 (35) Roddy Frame—Reason For Living (1998)
45 (45) Jesus and Mary Chain—Some Candy Talking (1986)
46 (44) This Mortal Coil—Song To The Siren (1983)
47 (33) Aztec Camera—Walk Out To Winter (1983)
48 (50) Idlewild—American English (2002)
49 (63) Horse—Careful (1990)
50 (49) Simple Minds—I Travel (1980)
51 (60) Hue and Cry—Labour of Love (1986)
52 (57) Eddi Reader—Patience of Angels (1994)
53 (43) Friends Again—State of Art (1983)
54 (67) Camera Obscura—Eighties Fan (2001)*
55 (66) Del Amitri—Always The Last To Know (1992)
56 (65) Bay City Rollers—Bye Bye Baby (1975)
57 (64) Fire Engines—Candyskin (1981)
58 (RE) Simple Minds—Don’t You (Forget About Me) (1985)
59 (61) Sons and Daughters—Johnny Cash (2004)
60 (59) Hue and Cry—Looking for Linda (1989)*
61 (58) The Big Dish—Miss America (1991)
62 (56) Deacon Blue—Real Gone Kid (1988)
63 (55) Aztec Camera—Somewhere In My Heart (1988)*
64 (54) The Vaselines—Son Of A Gun (1987)
65 (53) Travis—Why Does It Always Rain On Me? (1999)
66 (52) Love and Money—Winter (1991)
67 (51) Jesus and Mary Chain—You Trip Me Up (1985)
68 (74) The Bluebells—Cath (1983)
69 (73) Fiction Factory—(Feels Like) Heaven (1983)
70 (71) Simple Minds—Glittering Prize (1982)
71 (-) Love and Money—Jocelyn Square (1989)
72 (-) Paolo Nutini—Last Request (2006)
73 (68) BMX Bandits—Serious Drugs (1992)
74 (-) Strawberry Switchblade—Trees and Flowers (1983)
75 (-) Annie Lennox—Why? (1992)
When in Rome...my favourite Sisters of Mercy track is Some Kind of Stranger.
Cheers for now
The Cat
=^,..^=
www.jocknroll.co.uk - The Great Jock 'n' Roll Single - Have You Voted?
- weebleswobble
- Underneath the Rock
- Posts: 5875
- Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 06:57
- Location: The Bat-Milk Cave
- Contact:
Cheers Cat, I like your choice in Sissies songs
‎"We will wear some very loud shirts. We will wear some very wrong trousers."
- James Blast
- Banned
- Posts: 24699
- Joined: 11 Jun 2003, 18:58
- Location: back from some place else
yew jist copyied n' pasted that and The JAMC being below Franz Ferdinand (and others) is jist plain wrang!The Cat wrote:Don't be scared but here is our current Top 75
Ur ye daft!?
"And when you start to think about death, you start to think about what's after it. And then you start hoping there is a God. For me, it's a frightening thought to go nowhere".
~ Peter Steele
~ Peter Steele
- UtterlyBastardGroovy
- Road Kill
- Posts: 76
- Joined: 26 Apr 2006, 17:36
- Location: Last train to Leicester
Impeccable taste
- MadameButterfly
- HL's mystical safekeeper
- Posts: 6924
- Joined: 12 Jul 2005, 09:29
- Location: in my own galaxy
yeah but if the Sister's of Mercy ain't in your top 75, then there is something wrong as they rank here in Holland within the 75.The Cat wrote:Greetings one and all, The Cat here from www.jocknroll.co.uk.
Thanks for the interest in our poll and the votes already received via this site.
Don't be scared but here is our current Top 75:
THE CURRENT TOP 75 (@ Sunday 19 November 2006) (last week in brackets)
1 (1) The Associates—Party Fears Two (1982)
2 (2) Aztec Camera—Oblivious (1983)
3 (4) The Skids—Into The Valley (1979)
4 (5) Franz Ferdinand—Take Me Out (2004)
5 (3) The Blue Nile—Tinseltown In The Rain (1984)
6 (7) Big Country—In A Big Country (1983)
7 (6) Jesus and Mary Chain—Never Understand (1985)
8 (9) Cocteau Twins—Pearly Dewdrops Drops (1984)
9 (10) Deacon Blue—Dignity (1987)
10 (8) Orange Juice—Rip It Up (1983)*
11 (14) Edwyn Collins—A Girl Like You (1994)
12 (12) Altered Images—Don’t Talk To Me About Love (1983)
13 (15) Big Country—Fields of Fire (400 Miles) (1983)
14 (13) The Proclaimers—Letter from America (1987)
15 (17) Del Amitri—Nothing Ever Happens (1990)
16 (11) Trashcan Sinatras—Obscurity Knocks (1990)
17 (21) The Waterboys—Whole of the Moon (1985)
18 (19) Gerry Rafferty—Baker Street (1978)
19 (18) Danny Wilson—Mary’s Prayer (1987)
20 (20) Teenage Fanclub—Sparky’s Dream (1995)
21 (16) Simple Minds—Waterfront (1983)
22 (28) The Proclaimers— I’m Gonna Be (500 Miles) (1988)
23 (24) Texas—I Don’t Want A Lover (1989)
24 (22) Stealers Wheel—Stuck In The Middle With You (1972)
25 (27) Orange Juice—Falling and Laughing (1980)
26 (26) Orange Juice—Felicity (1982)*
27 (25) Hipsway—The Honeythief (1986)
28 (30) Strawberry Switchblade—Since Yesterday (1984)
29 (29) Arab Strap—The First Big Weekend (1996)
30 (23) The Rezillos—Top of the Pops (1978)
31 (42) Orange Juice—Blue Boy (1980)
32 (48) Jesus and Mary Chain—Just Like Honey (1985)
33 (37) Wet Wet Wet—Love Is All Around (1994)
34 (31) Lloyd Cole and the Commotions—Perfect Skin (1984)
35 (32) Goodbye Mr Mackenzie—The Rattler (1986)
36 (34) The Proclaimers—Sunshine On Leith (1988)
37 (41) The Associates—Club Country (1982)
38 (40) Teenage Fanclub—Everything Flows (1990)
39 (47) Belle and Sebastian—Lazy Line Painter Jane (1997)
40 (39) Camera Obscura—Lloyd, I’m Ready To Be Heartbroken (2006)
41 (38) Primal Scream—Loaded (1990)
42 (46) Primal Scream—Movin’ On Up (1992)
43 (36) Average White Band—Pick Up The Pieces (1974)
44 (35) Roddy Frame—Reason For Living (1998)
45 (45) Jesus and Mary Chain—Some Candy Talking (1986)
46 (44) This Mortal Coil—Song To The Siren (1983)
47 (33) Aztec Camera—Walk Out To Winter (1983)
48 (50) Idlewild—American English (2002)
49 (63) Horse—Careful (1990)
50 (49) Simple Minds—I Travel (1980)
51 (60) Hue and Cry—Labour of Love (1986)
52 (57) Eddi Reader—Patience of Angels (1994)
53 (43) Friends Again—State of Art (1983)
54 (67) Camera Obscura—Eighties Fan (2001)*
55 (66) Del Amitri—Always The Last To Know (1992)
56 (65) Bay City Rollers—Bye Bye Baby (1975)
57 (64) Fire Engines—Candyskin (1981)
58 (RE) Simple Minds—Don’t You (Forget About Me) (1985)
59 (61) Sons and Daughters—Johnny Cash (2004)
60 (59) Hue and Cry—Looking for Linda (1989)*
61 (58) The Big Dish—Miss America (1991)
62 (56) Deacon Blue—Real Gone Kid (1988)
63 (55) Aztec Camera—Somewhere In My Heart (1988)*
64 (54) The Vaselines—Son Of A Gun (1987)
65 (53) Travis—Why Does It Always Rain On Me? (1999)
66 (52) Love and Money—Winter (1991)
67 (51) Jesus and Mary Chain—You Trip Me Up (1985)
68 (74) The Bluebells—Cath (1983)
69 (73) Fiction Factory—(Feels Like) Heaven (1983)
70 (71) Simple Minds—Glittering Prize (1982)
71 (-) Love and Money—Jocelyn Square (1989)
72 (-) Paolo Nutini—Last Request (2006)
73 (68) BMX Bandits—Serious Drugs (1992)
74 (-) Strawberry Switchblade—Trees and Flowers (1983)
75 (-) Annie Lennox—Why? (1992)
When in Rome...my favourite Sisters of Mercy track is Some Kind of Stranger.
Cheers for now
The Cat
=^,..^=
sorry but not convinced.
it's all about circles and spirals
that ongoing eternity
that ongoing eternity
- James Blast
- Banned
- Posts: 24699
- Joined: 11 Jun 2003, 18:58
- Location: back from some place else
Ahem... The Sisters ain't Jocks Debs, a'la thread title.MadameButterfly wrote:
yeah but if the Sister's of Mercy ain't in your top 75, then there is something wrong as they rank here in Holland within the 75.
sorry but not convinced.
Red wine's a basturd sometimes, I ken Hun.
"And when you start to think about death, you start to think about what's after it. And then you start hoping there is a God. For me, it's a frightening thought to go nowhere".
~ Peter Steele
~ Peter Steele
- MadameButterfly
- HL's mystical safekeeper
- Posts: 6924
- Joined: 12 Jul 2005, 09:29
- Location: in my own galaxy
yeah yeah I ken, but if not rock 'n roll then must be goth...*ducks*James Blast wrote:Ahem... The Sisters ain't Jocks Debs, a'la thread title.MadameButterfly wrote:
yeah but if the Sister's of Mercy ain't in your top 75, then there is something wrong as they rank here in Holland within the 75.
sorry but not convinced.
Red wine's a basturd sometimes, I ken Hun.
*fuckrunmebro* there is no escape...
Oh don't worry James I'll carry you! You know with my muscles as strong as those of 9w9!
it's all about circles and spirals
that ongoing eternity
that ongoing eternity
- Arch Deviant
- Amphetamine Filth
- Posts: 228
- Joined: 15 Nov 2006, 16:36
- Location: The Beltane
I didn't see SAHB on the list, or indeed AC/DC (if we are using football rules)
And worst of all no CINDYTALK - Gordon Sharp is the greatest Scottish singer next to Billy McKenzie I.M.O.
And worst of all no CINDYTALK - Gordon Sharp is the greatest Scottish singer next to Billy McKenzie I.M.O.
Y quedo llorando, llorando, llorando, llorando por tu amor
The latest Best and Worst Scottish Single charts from www.jocknroll.co.uk HQ:
THE CURRENT TOP 75 (@ Sunday 26 November 2006) (last week in brackets)
1 (1) The Associates—Party Fears Two (1982)
2 (2) Aztec Camera—Oblivious (1983)
3 (4) Franz Ferdinand—Take Me Out (2004)
4 (3) The Skids—Into The Valley (1979)
5 (5) The Blue Nile—Tinseltown In The Rain (1984)
6 (6) Big Country—In A Big Country (1983)
7 (8) Cocteau Twins—Pearly Dewdrops Drops (1984)
8 (11) Edwyn Collins—A Girl Like You (1994)
9 (10) Orange Juice—Rip It Up (1983)*
10 (7) Jesus and Mary Chain—Never Understand (1985)
11 (17) The Waterboys—Whole of the Moon (1985)
12 (9) Deacon Blue—Dignity (1987)
13 (16) Trashcan Sinatras—Obscurity Knocks (1990)
14 (22) The Proclaimers— I’m Gonna Be (500 Miles) (1988)
15 (18) Gerry Rafferty—Baker Street (1978)
16 (12) Altered Images—Don’t Talk To Me About Love (1983)
17 (13) Big Country—Fields of Fire (400 Miles) (1983)
18 (19) Danny Wilson—Mary’s Prayer (1987)
19 (14) The Proclaimers—Letter from America (1987)
20 (15) Del Amitri—Nothing Ever Happens (1990)
21 (27) Hipsway—The Honeythief (1986)
22 (46) This Mortal Coil—Song To The Siren (1983)
23 (23) Texas—I Don’t Want A Lover (1989)
24 (20) Teenage Fanclub—Sparky’s Dream (1995)
25 (24) Stealers Wheel—Stuck In The Middle With You (1972)
26 (21) Simple Minds—Waterfront (1983)
27 (40) Camera Obscura—Lloyd, I’m Ready To Be Heartbroken (2006)
28 (33) Wet Wet Wet—Love Is All Around (1994)
29 (28) Strawberry Switchblade—Since Yesterday (1984)
30 (30) The Rezillos—Top of the Pops (1978)
31 (25) Orange Juice—Falling and Laughing (1980)
32 (26) Orange Juice—Felicity (1982)*
33 (32) Jesus and Mary Chain—Just Like Honey (1985)
34 (39) Belle and Sebastian—Lazy Line Painter Jane (1997)
35 (41) Primal Scream—Loaded (1990)
36 (34) Lloyd Cole and the Commotions—Perfect Skin (1984)
37 (29) Arab Strap—The First Big Weekend (1996)
38 (31) Orange Juice—Blue Boy (1980)
39 (38) Teenage Fanclub—Everything Flows (1990)
40 (35) Goodbye Mr Mackenzie—The Rattler (1986)
41 (62) Deacon Blue—Real Gone Kid (1988)
42 (45) Jesus and Mary Chain—Some Candy Talking (1986)
43 (36) The Proclaimers—Sunshine On Leith (1988)
44 (48) Idlewild—American English (2002)
45 (37) The Associates—Club Country (1982)
46 (50) Simple Minds—I Travel (1980)
47 (59) Sons and Daughters—Johnny Cash (2004)
48 (60) Hue and Cry—Looking for Linda (1989)*
49 (42) Primal Scream—Movin’ On Up (1992)
50 (52) Eddi Reader—Patience of Angels (1994)
51 (43) Average White Band—Pick Up The Pieces (1974)
52 (44) Roddy Frame—Reason For Living (1998)
53 (47) Aztec Camera—Walk Out To Winter (1983)
54 (54) Camera Obscura—Eighties Fan (2001)*
55 (56) Bay City Rollers—Bye Bye Baby (1975)
56 (49) Horse—Careful (1990)
57 (51) Hue and Cry—Labour of Love (1986)
58 (63) Aztec Camera—Somewhere In My Heart (1988)*
59 (64) The Vaselines—Son Of A Gun (1987)
60 (53) Friends Again—State of Art (1983)
61 (65) Travis—Why Does It Always Rain On Me? (1999)
62 (67) Jesus and Mary Chain—You Trip Me Up (1985)
63 (55) Del Amitri—Always The Last To Know (1992)
64 (57) Fire Engines—Candyskin (1981)
65 (-) Big Country—Chance (1983)
66 (RE) Sensational Alex Harvey Band—Delilah (1975)
67 (58) Simple Minds—Don’t You (Forget About Me) (1985)
68 (RE) The Fire Engines—Get Up and Use Me (1980)
69 (-) Altered Images—Happy Birthday (1981)
70 (-) Lloyd Cole and the Commotions—Lost Weekend (1985)
71 (61) The Big Dish—Miss America (1991)
72 (RE) Shop Assistants—Safety Net (1986)
73 (66) Love and Money—Winter (1991)
74 (-) Primal Scream—All Fall Down (1985)
75 (71) Love and Money—Jocelyn Square (1989)
Top 20 Worst Jock ‘n’ Roll Single (@ 26 Nov)
1 (1) Wet Wet Wet—Love Is All Around*
2 (7) The Proclaimers—I’m Gonna Be (500 Miles)*
3 (2) Andy Cameron—Ally’s Tartan Army
4 (11) Simple Minds—Belfast Child*
5 (3) Sandi Thom—I Was A Punk Rocker*
6 (4) The Proclaimers—Letter from America*
7 (9) Neil Reid—Mother of Mine
8 (5) Deacon Blue—Dignity*
9 (6) The Krankies—Fan’dabi’dozi*
10 (16) Kelly Marie—Feels Like I’m In Love
11 (10) Annie Lennox—No More I Love Yous*
12 (-) Sheena Easton - 9 to 5*
13 (12) Del Amitri—Don’t Come Home Too Soon
14 (-) Simple Minds—Don’t You (Forget About Me)*
15 (13) Altered Images—Happy Birthday*
16 (8) Hue and Cry—Labour of Love*
17 (RE) Del Amitri—Nothing Ever Happens*
18 (14) Andy Stewart—Scottish Soldier
19 (15) Travis—Why Does It Always Rain On Me?*
20 (17) Jim Diamond—I Should Have Known Better
Thanks to everyone from this site who has voted so far.
The Cat
=^..^=
THE CURRENT TOP 75 (@ Sunday 26 November 2006) (last week in brackets)
1 (1) The Associates—Party Fears Two (1982)
2 (2) Aztec Camera—Oblivious (1983)
3 (4) Franz Ferdinand—Take Me Out (2004)
4 (3) The Skids—Into The Valley (1979)
5 (5) The Blue Nile—Tinseltown In The Rain (1984)
6 (6) Big Country—In A Big Country (1983)
7 (8) Cocteau Twins—Pearly Dewdrops Drops (1984)
8 (11) Edwyn Collins—A Girl Like You (1994)
9 (10) Orange Juice—Rip It Up (1983)*
10 (7) Jesus and Mary Chain—Never Understand (1985)
11 (17) The Waterboys—Whole of the Moon (1985)
12 (9) Deacon Blue—Dignity (1987)
13 (16) Trashcan Sinatras—Obscurity Knocks (1990)
14 (22) The Proclaimers— I’m Gonna Be (500 Miles) (1988)
15 (18) Gerry Rafferty—Baker Street (1978)
16 (12) Altered Images—Don’t Talk To Me About Love (1983)
17 (13) Big Country—Fields of Fire (400 Miles) (1983)
18 (19) Danny Wilson—Mary’s Prayer (1987)
19 (14) The Proclaimers—Letter from America (1987)
20 (15) Del Amitri—Nothing Ever Happens (1990)
21 (27) Hipsway—The Honeythief (1986)
22 (46) This Mortal Coil—Song To The Siren (1983)
23 (23) Texas—I Don’t Want A Lover (1989)
24 (20) Teenage Fanclub—Sparky’s Dream (1995)
25 (24) Stealers Wheel—Stuck In The Middle With You (1972)
26 (21) Simple Minds—Waterfront (1983)
27 (40) Camera Obscura—Lloyd, I’m Ready To Be Heartbroken (2006)
28 (33) Wet Wet Wet—Love Is All Around (1994)
29 (28) Strawberry Switchblade—Since Yesterday (1984)
30 (30) The Rezillos—Top of the Pops (1978)
31 (25) Orange Juice—Falling and Laughing (1980)
32 (26) Orange Juice—Felicity (1982)*
33 (32) Jesus and Mary Chain—Just Like Honey (1985)
34 (39) Belle and Sebastian—Lazy Line Painter Jane (1997)
35 (41) Primal Scream—Loaded (1990)
36 (34) Lloyd Cole and the Commotions—Perfect Skin (1984)
37 (29) Arab Strap—The First Big Weekend (1996)
38 (31) Orange Juice—Blue Boy (1980)
39 (38) Teenage Fanclub—Everything Flows (1990)
40 (35) Goodbye Mr Mackenzie—The Rattler (1986)
41 (62) Deacon Blue—Real Gone Kid (1988)
42 (45) Jesus and Mary Chain—Some Candy Talking (1986)
43 (36) The Proclaimers—Sunshine On Leith (1988)
44 (48) Idlewild—American English (2002)
45 (37) The Associates—Club Country (1982)
46 (50) Simple Minds—I Travel (1980)
47 (59) Sons and Daughters—Johnny Cash (2004)
48 (60) Hue and Cry—Looking for Linda (1989)*
49 (42) Primal Scream—Movin’ On Up (1992)
50 (52) Eddi Reader—Patience of Angels (1994)
51 (43) Average White Band—Pick Up The Pieces (1974)
52 (44) Roddy Frame—Reason For Living (1998)
53 (47) Aztec Camera—Walk Out To Winter (1983)
54 (54) Camera Obscura—Eighties Fan (2001)*
55 (56) Bay City Rollers—Bye Bye Baby (1975)
56 (49) Horse—Careful (1990)
57 (51) Hue and Cry—Labour of Love (1986)
58 (63) Aztec Camera—Somewhere In My Heart (1988)*
59 (64) The Vaselines—Son Of A Gun (1987)
60 (53) Friends Again—State of Art (1983)
61 (65) Travis—Why Does It Always Rain On Me? (1999)
62 (67) Jesus and Mary Chain—You Trip Me Up (1985)
63 (55) Del Amitri—Always The Last To Know (1992)
64 (57) Fire Engines—Candyskin (1981)
65 (-) Big Country—Chance (1983)
66 (RE) Sensational Alex Harvey Band—Delilah (1975)
67 (58) Simple Minds—Don’t You (Forget About Me) (1985)
68 (RE) The Fire Engines—Get Up and Use Me (1980)
69 (-) Altered Images—Happy Birthday (1981)
70 (-) Lloyd Cole and the Commotions—Lost Weekend (1985)
71 (61) The Big Dish—Miss America (1991)
72 (RE) Shop Assistants—Safety Net (1986)
73 (66) Love and Money—Winter (1991)
74 (-) Primal Scream—All Fall Down (1985)
75 (71) Love and Money—Jocelyn Square (1989)
Top 20 Worst Jock ‘n’ Roll Single (@ 26 Nov)
1 (1) Wet Wet Wet—Love Is All Around*
2 (7) The Proclaimers—I’m Gonna Be (500 Miles)*
3 (2) Andy Cameron—Ally’s Tartan Army
4 (11) Simple Minds—Belfast Child*
5 (3) Sandi Thom—I Was A Punk Rocker*
6 (4) The Proclaimers—Letter from America*
7 (9) Neil Reid—Mother of Mine
8 (5) Deacon Blue—Dignity*
9 (6) The Krankies—Fan’dabi’dozi*
10 (16) Kelly Marie—Feels Like I’m In Love
11 (10) Annie Lennox—No More I Love Yous*
12 (-) Sheena Easton - 9 to 5*
13 (12) Del Amitri—Don’t Come Home Too Soon
14 (-) Simple Minds—Don’t You (Forget About Me)*
15 (13) Altered Images—Happy Birthday*
16 (8) Hue and Cry—Labour of Love*
17 (RE) Del Amitri—Nothing Ever Happens*
18 (14) Andy Stewart—Scottish Soldier
19 (15) Travis—Why Does It Always Rain On Me?*
20 (17) Jim Diamond—I Should Have Known Better
Thanks to everyone from this site who has voted so far.
The Cat
=^..^=
Last edited by The Cat on 29 Nov 2006, 09:20, edited 1 time in total.
www.jocknroll.co.uk - The Great Jock 'n' Roll Single - Have You Voted?
- weebleswobble
- Underneath the Rock
- Posts: 5875
- Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 06:57
- Location: The Bat-Milk Cave
- Contact:
Simple Minds—Belfast Child*
So bad it was entered twice
So bad it was entered twice
‎"We will wear some very loud shirts. We will wear some very wrong trousers."
I can't disagree with that. I've now amended it to add who should have been there!!weebleswobble wrote:Simple Minds—Belfast Child*
So bad it was entered twice :lol:
www.jocknroll.co.uk - The Great Jock 'n' Roll Single - Have You Voted?
libby wrote:
Anyone know the SISTERS connection here?
The guy who played Sax, in the Waterboys, Anthony Thistlewaite, also played Sax' on The Skeletal Familys Futile Combat LP, The Skeletal Family supported The Sisters of Mercy on the Black Oktober tour, seeNo Scotty, tell us!
Last edited by scotty on 29 Nov 2006, 22:26, edited 1 time in total.
Being brave is coming home at 2am half drunk, smelling of perfume, climbing into bed, slapping the wife on the arse and saying,"right fatty, you're next!!"
Ach I knew thatscotty wrote:The guy who played Sax, in the Waterboys, Anthony Thistlewaite, also played Sax' on The Skeletal Familys Futile Combat LP, The Skeletal Family supported The Sisters of Mercy on the Black Oktober tour, see
- Arch Deviant
- Amphetamine Filth
- Posts: 228
- Joined: 15 Nov 2006, 16:36
- Location: The Beltane
It is a fine choice, though having just sat and listened to Del Amitri's - Nothing Ever Happens, 5 times, I would have to say they would be evens on my score card.libby wrote:scotty wrote:Nope, a classicsmiscandlon wrote: Overplayed shite, surely?
Anyone know the SISTERS connection here?
btw excellent choice
Y quedo llorando, llorando, llorando, llorando por tu amor
Aye......................so ye didDerekR wrote:Ach I knew thatscotty wrote:The guy who played Sax, in the Waterboys, Anthony Thistlewaite, also played Sax' on The Skeletal Familys Futile Combat LP, The Skeletal Family supported The Sisters of Mercy on the Black Oktober tour, see
Being brave is coming home at 2am half drunk, smelling of perfume, climbing into bed, slapping the wife on the arse and saying,"right fatty, you're next!!"
- weebleswobble
- Underneath the Rock
- Posts: 5875
- Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 06:57
- Location: The Bat-Milk Cave
- Contact:
5 times?, FFS you really are deviantArch Deviant wrote:
It is a fine choice, though having just sat and listened to Del Amitri's - Nothing Ever Happens, 5 times, I would have to say they would be evens on my score card.
The man fae Del Amitri he says Pish!!!!
‎"We will wear some very loud shirts. We will wear some very wrong trousers."
Ah did, ah did ah tell ye. I didnae say anything cos I wouldnae call supporting the Sisters in 1984 a connection....so UP ye!scotty wrote:Aye......................so ye didDerekR wrote:Ach I knew thatscotty wrote:The guy who played Sax, in the Waterboys, Anthony Thistlewaite, also played Sax' on The Skeletal Familys Futile Combat LP, The Skeletal Family supported The Sisters of Mercy on the Black Oktober tour, see
- Arch Deviant
- Amphetamine Filth
- Posts: 228
- Joined: 15 Nov 2006, 16:36
- Location: The Beltane
weebleswobble wrote:5 times?, FFS you really are deviantArch Deviant wrote:
It is a fine choice, though having just sat and listened to Del Amitri's - Nothing Ever Happens, 5 times, I would have to say they would be evens on my score card.
The man fae Del Amitri he says Pish!!!!
The man fae (sic) Del Amitri looks like he's always on the Pish!!!!
Y quedo llorando, llorando, llorando, llorando por tu amor
- James Blast
- Banned
- Posts: 24699
- Joined: 11 Jun 2003, 18:58
- Location: back from some place else
I replied with this: (my stuff in bold)
1. SKIDS - Into the Valley
2. The JAM C - Upside Down
3. The JAM C - Never Understand
4. SAHB - The Faith Healer
5. The Associates - Club Country
6. SKIDS - Masquerade
7. Orange Juice - Falling and Laughing (must be Postcard version, only)
8. Simple Minds - Waterfront
9. SKIDS - Animation
10. 18 Wheeler - Prozac Beats
worst - anything by Sydney Devine, Lena Martel, Fran & Anna or Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep, ye ken the rest
Top 10 Greatest Scottish Singles (one per artist) - I can't do that
1 nomination for Worst Scottish Single - see above
Your Name - James Blast
Where You’re From - Glasgow
How You Heard About Us - the (crap) Bunnymen Forum
Any comments/memories of the songs you’ve chosen (see our Featured Voter for a perfect example) - Into the Valley was our year's tune at art school in Dundee 1977-81, yes we all did the "Ahoy!" high kick.
Upside Down and Never Understand I heard on the Peel Show when I returned to Glasgow - changed my life they did.
SAHB were the first live band I ever saw. They supported Mott The Hoople at Green's Playhouse (don't look for it, it's not there) in 1971/2. I was never quite right after that.
Associates - a thing I brought back from Dundee to Glasgow and their music still sounds like it came from another planet.
Orange Juice, Aah! those Postcard singles. Weren't they, aren't they? Travelled to the famous Bungalow in Paisley to see them at that period. Lovely. The 'big album deal' versions were s**t IMO.
The Minds - they really had their moments, stay awake at the back!
18 Wheeler - a classic, their Year Zero album is a masterpiece IMO.
The end.
Nice work, must be hell with replies like mine, sorry.
My selection is of course tonight's selection, it'll be different tomorrow - FACT!
regards
James
I got this reply:
Sorry James, rule are rules, it must be one per artist or we can't include the votes.
We're sticklers for the rules. If we didn't have rules there would be anarchy and then where would we be?
Cheers for now
The Cat
=^..^=
Chief Pedant
www.jocknroll.co.uk
seems rule are rules but my selection still hasn't changed
1. SKIDS - Into the Valley
2. The JAM C - Upside Down
3. The JAM C - Never Understand
4. SAHB - The Faith Healer
5. The Associates - Club Country
6. SKIDS - Masquerade
7. Orange Juice - Falling and Laughing (must be Postcard version, only)
8. Simple Minds - Waterfront
9. SKIDS - Animation
10. 18 Wheeler - Prozac Beats
worst - anything by Sydney Devine, Lena Martel, Fran & Anna or Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep, ye ken the rest
Top 10 Greatest Scottish Singles (one per artist) - I can't do that
1 nomination for Worst Scottish Single - see above
Your Name - James Blast
Where You’re From - Glasgow
How You Heard About Us - the (crap) Bunnymen Forum
Any comments/memories of the songs you’ve chosen (see our Featured Voter for a perfect example) - Into the Valley was our year's tune at art school in Dundee 1977-81, yes we all did the "Ahoy!" high kick.
Upside Down and Never Understand I heard on the Peel Show when I returned to Glasgow - changed my life they did.
SAHB were the first live band I ever saw. They supported Mott The Hoople at Green's Playhouse (don't look for it, it's not there) in 1971/2. I was never quite right after that.
Associates - a thing I brought back from Dundee to Glasgow and their music still sounds like it came from another planet.
Orange Juice, Aah! those Postcard singles. Weren't they, aren't they? Travelled to the famous Bungalow in Paisley to see them at that period. Lovely. The 'big album deal' versions were s**t IMO.
The Minds - they really had their moments, stay awake at the back!
18 Wheeler - a classic, their Year Zero album is a masterpiece IMO.
The end.
Nice work, must be hell with replies like mine, sorry.
My selection is of course tonight's selection, it'll be different tomorrow - FACT!
regards
James
I got this reply:
Sorry James, rule are rules, it must be one per artist or we can't include the votes.
We're sticklers for the rules. If we didn't have rules there would be anarchy and then where would we be?
Cheers for now
The Cat
=^..^=
Chief Pedant
www.jocknroll.co.uk
seems rule are rules but my selection still hasn't changed
"And when you start to think about death, you start to think about what's after it. And then you start hoping there is a God. For me, it's a frightening thought to go nowhere".
~ Peter Steele
~ Peter Steele
for CindYtalkArch Deviant wrote:And worst of all no CINDYTALK - Gordon Sharp is the greatest Scottish singer next to Billy McKenzie I.M.O.
for Gordon Sharp's singing (i know this from seeing the Freeze)
i'm chuffed t'bits that the Fire Engines are in ra Top 75!!...and com'om the Shop Assistants
Delmontes need a wee boost too
i'll nip back under me rock now!
Dim, through the misty panes and thick green light,
As under a green sea, I saw him drowning.
As under a green sea, I saw him drowning.
- Arch Deviant
- Amphetamine Filth
- Posts: 228
- Joined: 15 Nov 2006, 16:36
- Location: The Beltane
the Freeze - Cross-Over.... is one of the most beautiful records ever.Burn wrote:for CindYtalkArch Deviant wrote:And worst of all no CINDYTALK - Gordon Sharp is the greatest Scottish singer next to Billy McKenzie I.M.O.
for Gordon Sharp's singing (i know this from seeing the Freeze)
i'm chuffed t'bits that the Fire Engines are in ra Top 75!!...and com'om the Shop Assistants
Delmontes need a wee boost too
i'll nip back under me rock now!
@ James Anarchy Roolz !!
Last edited by Arch Deviant on 29 Nov 2006, 23:28, edited 1 time in total.
Y quedo llorando, llorando, llorando, llorando por tu amor
- weebleswobble
- Underneath the Rock
- Posts: 5875
- Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 06:57
- Location: The Bat-Milk Cave
- Contact:
fae isnae (sic) it's weegie Careful or Johnny will start inArch Deviant wrote:weebleswobble wrote:5 times?, FFS you really are deviantArch Deviant wrote:
It is a fine choice, though having just sat and listened to Del Amitri's - Nothing Ever Happens, 5 times, I would have to say they would be evens on my score card.
The man fae Del Amitri he says Pish!!!!
The man fae (sic) Del Amitri looks like he's always on the Pish!!!!
Once saw Del Boy in Byres Road - indeed he was pished!
‎"We will wear some very loud shirts. We will wear some very wrong trousers."